Transnet: Engineering Apprenticeship Opportunities

Closing Date: 05 July 2013

Apply for a Transnet Engineering Apprenticeship  SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING  ” Changing Lives Through learning And development “ 

School of Engineering has well-established and reputable Training Institutions located nationally within Transnet Engineering’s various Centers and depots. The School offers Apprenticeship programs that span a period of 18-36 months divided into 3 phases. The programs are open to successful Grade 12 learners as stated below under minimum requirements. On completion of the respective trade curricula, the students are offered the opportunity to undergo a trade test.

Position description:

As part of our human capital development strategy, we are offering comprehensive bursaries to SA Citizens students who are considered to be youth under the age of 35 in rural arrears to be trained for the Market/ Country for three years in order to qualify as Artisans

PLEASE QUOTE THE CORRECT REFERENCE NUMBER ON YOUR APPLICATION AND SEND IT TOGETHER WITH YOUR CV AND REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS TO THE RELEVANT ADDRESS SO THAT YOUR APPLICATION CAN BE ALLOCATED TO THE RIGHT CENTRE FOR TRAINING PURPOSES 

Please also indicate your Race, Gender, Disability & ID number on your CV for employment equity purposes

Trades Required Reference Number How to Apply
Electrician 30000427 Email: response1@basadzi.co.za 
Fax: 0865280919
Tel: 0123481513 

Enquiries:  Miss Duduzile Ntuli 
Turner & machinist 30000430
Plater 3000429
Millwright 30000428
Fitter 30000487
Welder 30000426
Sheet Metal Worker 30000429
Armature Winder 30000419

 Minimum Requirements:  

Minimum requirements are Grade 12 with a pass in Maths and Physical Science/Grade 12 Technical Matric with a pass in Maths and relevant trade subjects and or N3 with relevant trade subjects.

Position Outputs: 

Theory, practical training & On the Job training  Summative and Formative assessments

Skills & Attitude: 

  • Commitment
  • Dedicated
  • Time Management
  • Attention to detail
  • Good listener
  • Results oriented

All training will be done at the School of Engineering Centres indicated above. Please note that NO accommodation/transport assistance will be provided. 

If you have not been contacted within one month of the closing date, please accept that your application was unsuccessful.

Comments are closed.